SEC Form 4 · accession 0000899243-17-016594
CapStar Financial Holdings, Inc. · CSTR
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership, as filed. Original on EDGAR ↗
Reporting owner
Stephen Buford Smith
Director
Period of report
May 8, 2017
Accepted (ET)
Jun 16, 2017 · 5:21 pm EDT
Rule 10b5-1 plan
unknown — predates the checkbox
Issuer CIK
0001676479
Table I — non-derivative securities
| Security | Date | Code | Shares | Price | A/D | Owned after | D/I | Nature of ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockF7 | May 8, 2017 | P | 766 | $17.04 | A | 766 | D | |
| Common StockF8 | May 8, 2017 | P | 766 | $17.04 | A | 766 | I | Stephen B. Smith Jr. Family Trust |
| Common StockF9 | May 8, 2017 | P | 766 | $17.04 | A | 766 | I | Matthew Carlton Smith Family Trust |
| Common StockF10 | May 9, 2017 | P | 387 | $17.10 | A | 387 | D | |
| Common StockF11 | May 9, 2017 | P | 387 | $17.10 | A | 387 | I | Stephen B. Smith Jr. Family Trust |
| Common StockF12 | May 9, 2017 | P | 387 | $17.10 | A | 387 | I | Matthew Carlton Smith Family Trust |
| Common StockF13 | Jun 8, 2017 | P | 1,000 | $18.22 | A | 1,000 | D | |
| Common StockF14 | Jun 8, 2017 | P | 1,000 | $18.22 | A | 1,000 | I | Stephen B. Smith Jr. Family Trust |
| Common StockF15 | Jun 8, 2017 | P | 1,000 | $18.22 | A | 1,000 | I | Matthew Carlton Smith Family Trust |
| Common Stock | Jun 14, 2017 | P | 366 | $18.50 | A | 366 | D | |
| Common Stock | Jun 14, 2017 | P | 366 | $18.50 | A | 366 | I | Stephen B. Smith Jr. Family Trust |
| Common Stock | Jun 14, 2017 | P | 367 | $18.50 | A | 367 | I | Matthew Carlton Smith Family Trust |
| Common Stock | Jun 15, 2017 | P | 481 | $18.81 | A | 481 | D | |
| Common Stock | Jun 15, 2017 | P | 481 | $18.81 | A | 481 | I | Stephen B. Smith Jr. Family Trust |
| Common Stock | Jun 15, 2017 | P | 480 | $18.81 | A | 480 | I | Matthew Carlton Smith Family Trust |
| Common StockF1 | holding | — | — | — | 595 | D | ||
| Common Stock | holding | — | — | — | 27,274 | D | ||
| Common StockF2 | holding | — | — | — | 396 | D | ||
| Common StockF3 | holding | — | — | — | 1,169 | D |
Table II — derivative securities
| Security | Conv. / exercise price | Date | Code | Shares | A/D | Exercisable | Expires | Underlying | Underlying shares | Owned after | D/I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrants | $10.00 | holding | — | — | — | Jul 14, 2008 | Jul 14, 2018 | Common Stock | 1,250 | 1,250 | D |
| Options (right to buy)F4 | $10.00 | holding | — | — | — | — | Nov 13, 2018 | Common Stock | 6,000 | 6,000 | D |
| Options (right to buy)F5 | $10.00 | holding | — | — | — | — | Jan 20, 2020 | Common Stock | 6,000 | 6,000 | D |
| Options (right to buy)F6 | $10.00 | holding | — | — | — | — | Aug 23, 2021 | Common Stock | 1,250 | 1,250 | D |
Explanation of responses
- F1The reported item represents an award of restricted stock which vests in three equal installments beginning on the first anniversary of the February 28, 2017, grant date.
- F10This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 387 shares of restricted stock on 05/09/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F11This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 387 shares of restricted stock on 05/09/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F12This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 387 shares of restricted stock on 05/09/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F13This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 1,000 shares of restricted stock on 06/08/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F14This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 1,000 shares of restricted stock on 06/08/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F15This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 1,000 shares of restricted stock on 06/08/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F2The reported item represents the unvested portion of an award of restricted stock on February 27, 2015. The remaining 396 shares of restricted stock under this award vest on the third anniversary of the grant date, or February 27, 2018.
- F3The reported item represents an award of restricted stock which vests in three equal installments beginning on the first anniversary of the March 3, 2016, grant date.
- F4These options vested in four equal annual installments beginning one year after the November 13, 2008, grant date.
- F5These options vested in four equal annual installments beginning one year after the January 20, 2010, grant date.
- F6These options vested in four equal annual installments beginning one year after the August 23, 2011, grant date.
- F7This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 766 shares of restricted stock on 05/08/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F8This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 766 shares of restricted stock on 05/08/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.
- F9This line item is added to report a delinquent transaction for the purchase of 766 shares of restricted stock on 05/08/2017 that was not reported due to an inadvertent administrative oversight.