SEC Form 4 · accession 0001209191-19-008178
NUVASIVE INC · NUVA
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership, as filed. Original on EDGAR ↗
Reporting owner
Matthew Link
Officer — President
Period of report
Feb 6, 2019
Accepted (ET)
Feb 7, 2019 · 5:42 pm EST
Rule 10b5-1 plan
unknown — predates the checkbox
Issuer CIK
0001142596
Table I — non-derivative securities
No Table I lines on this filing.
Table II — derivative securities
| Security | Conv. / exercise price | Date | Code | Shares | A/D | Exercisable | Expires | Underlying | Underlying shares | Owned after | D/I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRSUsF1,F2 | $0.00 | Feb 6, 2019 | A | 11,277 | A | — | — | Common Stock | 11,277 | 11,277 | D |
| PRSUsF1,F3 | $0.00 | Feb 6, 2019 | A | 4,754 | A | — | — | Common Stock | 4,754 | 4,754 | D |
Explanation of responses
- F1Each Performance Restricted Stock Unit ("PRSU") represents the right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock upon vesting.
- F2This PRSU award was granted to the Reporting Person on April 30, 2018. The award was granted with a performance condition based on the Issuer's earnings per share over the performance period ended December 31, 2018. On February 6, 2019, the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors certified the Issuer's performance for purposes of the award. Based on the Issuer's performance, the award will vest as to 11,277 shares on April 30, 2021, subject to and in accordance with the terms of the award. As the award did not constitute a derivative security, it was not required to be reported and was not reported on a Form 4 at the time of grant.
- F3This PRSU award was granted to the Reporting Person on March 1, 2016. The award was granted based on a target number of shares with a performance multiplier of 0-250% based on the Issuer's total stockholder return over the performance period ended December 31, 2018. On February 6, 2019, the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors certified the Issuer's performance for purposes of the award. Based on the Issuer's performance, the award will vest as to 4,754 shares on March 1, 2019, subject to and in accordance with the terms of the award. As the award did not constitute a derivative security, it was not required to be reported and was not reported on a Form 4 at the time of grant.